Council of Ministers

Prime Minister

Shri Narendra Modi
  • Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
  • Department of Atomic Energy
  • Department of Space
All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister

Cabinet Ministers

Shri Raj Nath Singh
  • Ministry of Defence
Shri Amit Shah
  • Ministry of Home Affairs
  • Ministry of Cooperation
Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari
  • Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
  • Ministry of Finance
  • Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar
  • Ministry of External Affairs
Shri Arjun Munda
  • Ministry of Tribal Affairs
  • Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani
  • Ministry of Women and Child Development
  • Ministry of Minority Affairs
Shri Piyush Goyal
  • Ministry of Commerce and Industry
  • Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  • Ministry of Textiles
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
  • Ministry of Education
  • Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Shri Pralhad Joshi
  • Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
  • Ministry of Coal
  • Ministry of Mines
Shri Narayan Tatu Rane
  • Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal
  • Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
  • Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
Dr. Virendra Kumar
  • Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Shri Giriraj Singh
  • Ministry of Rural Development
  • Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
  • Ministry of Civil Aviation
  • Ministry of Steel
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
  • Ministry of Railways
  • Ministry of Communications
  • Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
Shri Pashu Pati Kumar Paras
  • Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
  • Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri Kiren Rijiju
  • Ministry of Earth Sciences
Shri Raj Kumar Singh
  • Ministry of Power
  • Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri
  • Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
  • Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya
  • Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  • Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Bhupender Yadav
  • Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
  • Ministry of Labour and Employment
Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey
  • Ministry of Heavy Industries
Shri Parshottam Rupala
  • Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Shri G. Kishan Reddy
  • Ministry of Culture
  • Ministry of Tourism
  • Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
  • Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
  • Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports

Ministers of State (Independent Charge)

Shri Rao Inderjit Singh
  • Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation
  • Ministry of Planning
Dr. Jitendra Singh
  • Ministry of Science and Technology
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
  • Ministry of Law and Justice

Ministers of State

Shri Rao Inderjit Singh
  • Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Dr. Jitendra Singh
  • Prime Minister's Office
  • Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
  • Department of Atomic Energy
  • Department of Space
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
  • Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
  • Ministry of Tourism
Shri Faggansingh Kulaste
  • Ministry of Steel
  • Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
  • Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  • Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal
  • Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
  • Ministry of Culture
General (Retd.) V.K. Singh
  • Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
  • Ministry of Civil Aviation
Shri Krishan Pal
  • Ministry of Power
  • Ministry of Heavy Industries
Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao
  • Ministry of Railways
  • Ministry of Coal
  • Ministry of Mines
Shri Ramdas Athawale
  • Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti
  • Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
  • Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan
  • Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
Shri Nityanand Rai
  • Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
  • Ministry of Finance
Smt. Anupriya Singh Patel
  • Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Prof. S. P. Singh Baghel
  • Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar
  • Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
  • Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
  • Ministry of Jal Shakti
Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
  • Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
  • Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma
  • Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
Smt. Darshana Vikram Jardosh
  • Ministry of Textiles
  • Ministry of Railways
Shri V. Muraleedharan
  • Ministry of External Affairs
  • Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi
  • Ministry of External Affairs
  • Ministry of Culture
Shri Som Parkash
  • Ministry of Commerce and Industry
Shri Rameswar Teli
  • Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas
  • Ministry of Labour and Employment
Shri Kailash Choudhary
  • Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Smt. Annpurna Devi
  • Ministry of Education
Shri A. Narayanaswamy
  • Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Shri Kaushal Kishore
  • Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
Shri Ajay Bhatt
  • Ministry of Defence
  • Ministry of Tourism
Shri B. L. Verma
  • Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
  • Ministry of Cooperation
Shri Ajay Kumar
  • Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Devusinh Chauhan
  • Ministry of Communications
Shri Bhagwanth Khuba
  • Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
  • Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil
  • Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Sushri Pratima Bhoumik
  • Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Dr. Subhas Sarkar
  • Ministry of Education
Dr. Bhagwat Kishanrao Karad
  • Ministry of Finance
Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
  • Ministry of External Affairs
  • Ministry of Education
Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar
  • Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
  • Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Shri Bishweswar Tudu
  • Ministry of Tribal Affairs
  • Ministry of Jal Shakti
Shri Shantanu Thakur
  • Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Dr. Munjapara Mahendrabhai
  • Ministry of Women and Child Development
  • Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
Shri John Barla
  • Ministry of Minority Affairs
Dr. L. Murugan
  • Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying
  • Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
Shri Nisith Pramanik
  • Ministry of Home Affairs
  • Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports